|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Fox, Charles (1749-1809). A Series of Poems Containing the Plaints, Consolations, and Delights of Achmed Ardebeili, A Persian Exile. With Notes Historical and Explanatory. London Bulgin and Rosser for J. Cottle, G.C. And J. Robinson, and Cadell and Davies. 1797 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall [Persia] [Ahmad Ardabili] [Fox's Persian Poems]. Approximately 8 3/8" x 5 1/4". [6], [i] ii-xl, 276 pp. Title also given in Persian. Marbled boards. Leather spine with five narrow gilt (very faded) bands. Boards heavily worn. Corners may have been leather at one time. Boards taped across spine with three pieces of cloth tape; two pieces remain. Front board with title page detached. Rear board attached only to tape. Last page detached. Inner margin of last page still attached to rear board; therefore last page is narrowed by approximately 5/8" with no loss of text. Writing on title page and rear pastedown. Pages are age toned. Top corners of first eight pages chipped with no loss of text. Small tears (1/4" or less) to top edge of last few pages. Pages have a small amount of staining and foxing. Contains a list of subscribers including Mr. S.T. Coleridge and Mr. Robert Southey. Charles Fox, an English portrait and landscape painter, was also an Oriental scholar (Pilkington, 1829). He was born in Falmouth in 1749 and died in Bath in 1809. Clarke (1833) surmises that it is possible that the Plaints and Consolations were actually written by Fox. References: Clarke, Adam. 1833. An Account of the Infancy, Religious, and Literary Life of Adam Clarke: Written by one who was intimately acquainted with him from his boyhood to the sixtieth year of his age. B. Waugh and T. Mason. Pilkington, Matthew. 1829. A General Dictionary of Painters; Containing Memoirs of the Lives and Works of the Most Eminent Profesors of the Art of Painting from Its Revival by Cimabue in the Year 1250 to the Present Time. Thomas Tegg.
Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Harvey, Jim Aces and Jacks and the Man with the Ax Self Published 2004 0-9666671-7-4 / 9780966667172 Wraps Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author 77 pages. Poetry. 8 1/2" x 11" pages held together with metal clasp. SIGNED by author on title page (2/2/05 Best wishes and God Bless Jim Harvey). Minor wear to blue paper covers. Text pages clean and bright.
Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Hebert, Albert Joseph A Christ-Filled World New York Exposition Press 1971 Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author 108 pages. Blue hardcover with gilt titles has minor wear. SIGNED by author on front free endpaper (in pencil). Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket is in poor condition, with several large tears and chips.
Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Heine, Heinrich Buch Der Lieder Leipzig Schmidt & Gunther 1907 Leather Good 64mo - up to 3" tall 448 pages. Text in German. Worn brown leather, with gilt title. All edges faded gilt. Pencil writing on verso of front free endpaper. Corner of one page turned down. Printed in an "easily legible 7-point type" (Bondy, p. 124). The binding measures approximately 1 15/16" x 1 3/8".
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Hemler, Opal Vista Through Dallas, Texas Southwest Press 1940 Limited Hard Cover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 88 pages. Wear to top and bottom of spine. Back hinge cracked. Pages age browned, but clean and unmarked. Dust jacket worn and soiled with several small tears and chipping. Dust jacket is ivory with green print. Green cloth boards with gilt titles on cover and spine. First Edition Limited.
Price:
74.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Hiemstra, Marvin R. Dream Tees San Francisco Juniper Von Phitzer Press 1991 Limited Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 115 pages. Dark red hardcover with scuffed corners and minor wear to boards. SIGNED by author and publisher. This is #72 of 200 copies. No dust jacket, as issued.
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Hoffman, Charles Fenno Love's Calendar, Lays of the Hudson, and Other Poems New York D. Appleton and Company 1858 Hard Cover Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Measures approximately 4 1/2" x 2 3/4" and contains 221 pages. Soiled, blind-stamped tan boards with gilt title and decorative gilt on spine. Wear to edges, corners bumped. All edges gilt. Rear hinge cracked. Previous owner's writing on front endpapers. Corners of a few pages are turned down. Quite a bit of foxing, but text is clear and legible.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Moore, Marianne Omaggio a Marianne Moore Milano All'Insegna Del Pesce D'Oro 1964 Printed Foldover Wrappers Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 45 pages. Text in Italian. Wrappers are worn at edges and corners, tiny tears at lower right corners. Some soiling. Pages are lightly age toned with some bending of page corners. Includes Ritratto di Marianne Moore di E.E. Cummings e Marion Morehouse.
Price:
41.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Paramore, Edward E., Jr. The Ballad of Yukon Jake Evanston The Schori Press Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall George Armstrong Unpaginated. No publication date (1979). Blue-and-white frontispiece. Calligraphy by Rebecca Shepherd. Blue cover with gilt title has very minor shelf wear. Corners are slightly bumped and there is a tiny black spot near the lower spine. Top edge gilt. Binding measures approximately 2 5/8" x 2". Printed on Allegro Vellum paper. (Bondy p.173; Bradbury 2293).
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Poda, John 72 Poems Akron, OH The Exchange Printing Company 1939 First Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Rogers, John C. And Morang, Alfred Stated First Edition. Introduction by Alfred Morang, Ellington Curtis, and Leslie G. Cutler. Black-and-white illustrations. Unpaginated. Includes one page of brief biographical notes. Softcover is worn and faded, with minor soiling. Black ink stain on bottom edge of covers and pages, extending 1/2-3/4" up the lower page edge. Erased writing on front free endpaper. Text pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked.
Price:
64.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Potter, Cora Urquhart My Recitations Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1887 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 326 pages + publisher's advertisements. Black-and-white photograph of author is frontispiece. Blue boards with gilt titles and decorations on cover and spine show wear to corners and edges, especially spine edges and top. Writing on front free endpaper; previous owner's name and date on flyleaf. Approximately 15 pages have a brown stain in the middle of the page, but the text is not obscured. Pages age toned.
Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Roe, William J. An Inn for Journeying Thoughts. Boston Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press 1912 Flexible Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author 100 pages. SIGNED by author on title page. Small green, flexible hardcover with gilt titles is worn at corners and has some staining. Sunday school teacher's inscription on front free endpaper. "With regards of the author, William J. Roe" on title page. Small tear to edge of title page. Pages age toned, with a few small stains and a few corners turned down.
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Scott, Sir Walter The poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott (Two of Three Volumes) Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1857 Hard Cover Fair 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall Vols. I and II (of 3 volumes) only. Each volume measures approximately 5 5/8" x 3 1/2". Vol. I has 461 pages; Vol. II has 3448 pages. Blue hardcovers are soiled and worn, frayed at corners; Vol. I has a 1/2" tear at the lower spine. Decorative blindstamping front and rear. Gilt embellishments and titles on spines. All edges gilt. Previous owner's bookplates on front pastedowns. Hinges cracked. Previous owner's writing and scribbling on endpapers and flyleaves. The front free endpaper of Vol. II is torn. Evidence of dampstaining to top margin of Vol. II. Vol. I with black-and-white frontispiece (illustration of author) with intact tissue guard. Pages are lightly age toned with some foxing and smudging. Faint musty odor.
Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Terzisky, Metodi Ivanov. Freedom Chains Tears Cleveland, Ohio Self Published 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 94 pages. Black-and-white photographs and illustrations. No dust jacket. Very good condition with minor shelf wear. Spine very slightly cocked. Pages clean and bright. Blue boards with titles in gold on cover and spine.
Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Venable, Emerson (Editor) Poets of Ohio Cincinnati The Robert Clarke Company 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 356 pages, including reference lists. Green hardcover with bright gilt titles is worn; one corner is badly bumped. Slight fraying to corners and top and bottom of spine. The hinges are cracked. The page edges are soiled. Black-and-white frontispiece with intact tissue guard. Some pencil erasures on front free endpaper; the pages are otherwise lightly age toned, clean and unmarked. Poets include William Davis Gallagher, Julia A. Dumont, Edward A. McLaughlin, Harvey D. Little, Otway Curry, Frederick William Thomas, Lewis Foulke Thomas, Charles A. Jones, Daniel Decatur Emmett, Alice Cary, Phoebe Cary, Thomas Buchanan Read, William James Sperry, William Penn Brannan, Helen Louisa Bostwick Bird, William Haines Lytle, Coates Kinney, Florus Beardsley Plimpton, Benjamin Russel Hanby, John James Piatt, Sarah Morgan Bryan Piatt, William Henry Venable, William Dean Howells, Denton Jaques Snider, Sarah Chauncey Woolsey, Slice Williams Brotherton, Edith Matilda Thomas, Thomas Emmett Moore, Henry Holcomb Bennett, John Bennett, Frances Newton Symmes, William Norman Guthrie, Alice Archer Sewall James, and Paul Laurence Dunbar.
Price:
74.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Wildemau, June M.F. Colored Buttons. A Book of Poetry for Children. Evanston The Press of Ward Schori 1983 Hard Cover Good Plus 64mo - up to 3" tall John T. Martin [Miniature Books] Unpaginated. Black-and-white illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Red hardcover has a small amount of wear to the lower edge and a few scratches on the rear board. Top edge gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked. SIGNED by Ward Schori on the colophon. The binding measures approximately 2 15/16" x 2 1/8". This edition limited to 225 copies.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|