|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Aunt Rose and Her Little Nieces New York Sunday-School Union Hard Cover Fair 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 48 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. No author. No date. Publication date probably between 1856-1869. Marbled, paper-covered boards are heavily worn and chipped. Most of paper covering spine is gone. Previous owner's writing on front and rear endpapers, including date of 1869. Hole in front free endpaper. Pages are heavily foxed, but text is legible. Small chip from margin of one page, corners of a few others. Paper is flexible, not brittle.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Old Ranger, What Does Love Say? And Lily's Gift New York T. Nelson & Sons Hard Cover Poor 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 32 pages. No author. No date of publication. Measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3". Small green hardcover with black decorations, and small pasted on picture. Picture is chipped. Heavily worn at edges and corners. Writing on front free endpaper, including date of 1883. Front hinge is broken and the first 16 pages are semi-detached. Some light foxing and staining. Contents include three Christian fiction stories for Children.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Barnaby, Horace T. The Long Eared Bat Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing Co. 1929 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Peat, Fern Bisel Unpaginated. Well worn hardcover is chipped at edges, torn and frayed at head and tail of spine. Endpapers are heavily browned and stained; writing on rear endpaper. Pages are age toned with a few smudges; no writing or scribbling. Many black-and-white illustrations. Four brightly colored illustrations. "The horse and the cow, / the dog and the cat / Were calling one day / on the Long-eared Bat / When the pig, the hen / and the goose came along / And they knew right away / that something was wrong."
Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Dickie, Edgar Primrose One Year's Talks to Children New York Fleming H. Revell Company Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No date - appears to be 1940's - 1950's. 184 pages. Blue hardcover is worn and stained. Spine slanted and faded. Writing on front free endpapers (former church library). Otherwise, pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. Slight musty odor. No dust jacket.
Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Elson, William H. And Keck, Christine Elson Grammar School Literature Book Four Chicago Scott, Foresman and Company 1912 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 420 pages, including glossary. Brown hardcover with black title and decorations is worn, soiled, and faded. Fraying at corners and edges. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Many of the pages show foxing and staining. The top corner of several pages shows damp staining. Contents include literature by Henry W. Longfellow, Alfred Lord Tennyson, Robert Browning, Edgar Allan Poe, Percy Bysshe Shelley, Lord Byron, Sir Walter Scott, Shakespeare, Washington Irving, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Patrick Henry, Benjamin Franklin, Daniel Webster, and many others. The Elson series was the precursor to the Basic Readers, which included the Dick and Jane stories for the lower levels.
Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Glover, Julia Lestarjette When Janey May Was Twelve Rock Island, Illinois Augustana Book Concern 1930 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall [1930] Published by Augustana Book Concern. 144 pages. Black-and-white photograph of Janey May before contents page. Binding is cracked, but holding. Pictorial hardcover is very worn, peeling at corners. Writing on front endpapers. Peeling at margin of title page. Small tear at bottom of pages 65-66. Pages are very heavily age toned.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
John, Betty El Capitáno Pelicáno Café Hummingbird House 1975 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Barss, Bill 31 pages. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Small stapled softcover has minor wear. The pages are clean and unmarked. An unusual natural history book for children - the great brown Mexican pelican and other birds of Mexico. The pelican is the narrator. Text in English, with a few words and definitions in Spanish.
Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Rowling, J.,K. The Harry Potter Gift Set - Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. London Bloomsbury Publishing 0747543356 / 9780747543350 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Here is a scarce Harry Potter 2-volume set issued by Bloomsbury, probably in late 1998. It includes Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. Both books are First Editions, Tenth Printings, published by Bloomsbury Publishing and printed by Clays, Ltd. They are both hardcover books with dust jackets and are housed together in a shiny, pictorial slipcase that has the ISBN 0-7475-4335-6. The dust jacket images are the same as the pictorial boards of the books. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone has the young wizard on the rear of the cover and dust jackets. The ISBN is 0 7475 3269 9. The 1997 copyright is by Joanne Rowling, rather than J.K. The price on the dust jacket flap is £10.99. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets has a 1998 copyright by J.K. Rowling. The ISBN is 0 7475 3849 2. The price on the dust jacket flap is £10.99. The pages of The Philosopher's Stone are lightly age toned, with no writing or marking of any kind. The pages of The Chamber of Secrets are clean and bright. There is a slight weakness of the binding between the half-title page and the title page. The text is followed by two pages of letters from young readers to Ms. Rowling. The dust jackets show minor wear and rubbing. There is a tiny frayed corner on Chamber. The slipcase has minor wear and has the cover art of one book per side. There is a small area inside the slipcase where the paper is loose. The slipcase has a price of £21.99 for the set. Additional information/photographs available upon request.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Simmons, JuLee The Golfing Gophers JuLee Books 2002 0-9726028-0-1 / 9780972602808 Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 31 pages. Pictorial hardcover (same painting as dust jacket) has minor shelf wear. There is one small red spot on the front free endpaper. The last three pages are creased; no marking or writing on any pages.
Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Sinclair, D.S. (Dorothy) Sayings and Doings in Fairyland or Old Friends with New Faces Boston Estes and Lauriat Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardy, Paul 279 pages. No date of publication, but based on publisher's records, published sometime between 1881-1898. Gray hard cover with gilt title and depiction of a giant chicken and two little girls on the cover; gilt title on spine. Cover is very worn, frayed at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped; some soiling and staining. Front hinge broken and rear hinge weak. Previous owner's name crossed out with marker on front pastedown. Pages are age toned with minor smudging. Cords visible at inner margin. Popular nursery rhymes in story form.
Price:
74.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Strang, Mrs. Herbert (Edited by) Teeny-Weeny's Fairy Stories London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1934 Hard Cover Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Unpaginated. Black-and-white illustrations. Small, red hardcover has minor wear. Corners bumped. Pages are age toned. Small crease at lower corner of several pages. No writing or marking. Measures approximately 3 9/16" x 3". Series: The Teeny Weeny Books.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Strang, Mrs. Herbert (Edited by) Teeny-Weeny's Playtime Book London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1934 Hard Cover Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Unpaginated. Black-and-white illustrations. Small, green hardcover has minor wear. Corners bumped. Title label stained. Pages are age toned. Frontispiece creased. Top corners of several pages chipped. No writing or marking. Measures approximately 3 9/16" x 3". Series: The Teeny Weeny Books.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Tappan, Evan March (Selected & Arranged by) Adventures and Achievements The Children's Hour Cambridge, Massachusetts Waverley Book Company Ltd. / The Riverside Press Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No publication date. 381 pages. Color frontispiece. Black-and-white plates. Green hardcover with faded gilt title on spine shows wear at edges. Corners bumped. Pages are age toned, with a few corners turned down; no writing on any text page (erasure on front free endpaper.) FFEP also has two small holes where a staple was removed. Includes stories by Oliver Wendell Holmes, David Livingstone, Dolly Madison, John James Audubon, and others. Topics include: The Men Who Explored the Mississippi; The Pathfinders, Lewis and Clark; Dolly Madison and the Burning of Washington; Winfield Scott at the Battle of Queenstown; and many more.
Price:
20.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Wildemau, June M.F. Colored Buttons. A Book of Poetry for Children. Evanston The Press of Ward Schori 1983 Hard Cover Good Plus 64mo - up to 3" tall John T. Martin [Miniature Books] Unpaginated. Black-and-white illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Red hardcover has a small amount of wear to the lower edge and a few scratches on the rear board. Top edge gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked. SIGNED by Ward Schori on the colophon. The binding measures approximately 2 15/16" x 2 1/8". This edition limited to 225 copies.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Wilson, Marilyn Let's go to a Rubber Plant New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bartram, Robert 47 pages. Black-and-white and three-color illustrations. Pictorial hardcover has minor bumping to corners, head and tail of spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has a 1/2" tear to top edge, rubbing and soiling of rear. Lower front flap of dust jacket is clipped; remnant of price sticker also on front flap. Original price of $1.95 intact.
Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Yonge, Charlotte M. Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1878 Reprint Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall (1878). 138 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Yellow pictorial hardcover has moderate wear to edges and corners; fading and saoiling at top and bottom of front cover. Sticker remains on front free endpaper. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. The dust jacket is worn and soiled, with small tears and a streak of red crayon on the front.
Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|