|
|
|
|
1 |
The History of the Young Ladies' Institute Privately Published 1956 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 51 pages. One black-and-white illustration; reproductions of the original Articles of Incorporation. "The Young Ladies' Institute was founded in San Francisco, September 5, 1887. It was on the occasion of a social visit by Mrs. Richardson and Mrs. Coogan to the home of Mrs. Sweeney that Young Ladies' Institute had its inception.....They then decided to organize a society of Catholic young women for beneficial and social purposes. They first interviewed Archbishop Riordan of the Archdiocese of San Francisco, who, in turn, referred them to Father John J. Prendergast, then Vicar-General of the Archdiocese, with whom plans were discussed and formulated." Includes "Echoes from the Past" - 1906 Earthquake and Fire; War Work, World War I; "Flu" Epidemic, 1918-19; War Work Committee, World War II; Protest against Federalized Education. Blue hardcover has bumped corners, wear to edges and spine. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Writing on margin of page 16. There are a few black smudges and lines in the margins of some pages. The pages are lightly age toned. Price:
34.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aunt Rose and Her Little Nieces New York Sunday-School Union Hard Cover Fair 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 48 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. No author. No date. Publication date probably between 1856-1869. Marbled, paper-covered boards are heavily worn and chipped. Most of paper covering spine is gone. Previous owner's writing on front and rear endpapers, including date of 1869. Hole in front free endpaper. Pages are heavily foxed, but text is legible. Small chip from margin of one page, corners of a few others. Paper is flexible, not brittle. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Herb Cookery. Winterport, Maine Borrower's Press 1975 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Borrower's Press] [Jane Bernier] [Miniature Books] No author. Herb Cookery. 1975. Winterport, Maine. Borrower's Press. 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 13/16". 28 pages. Green buckram with title in black. This is #129 of an edition limited to 200. Signed by J. Bernier. Corners lightly bumped. Minor reading wear. Pages slightly "fanned" from reading. This is the second book from the Borrower's Press. (Bradbury 1393). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
An A to Z of Flora. The Final Score Leather Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall Byrne, Marian [The Final Score] [Byrne, Stephen] Illustrated by Marian Byrne. An A to Z of Flora. No date. (Huddersfield, West Yorkshire, England) (The Final Score). 64mo. Binding measures approximately 2 3/4" x 2 1/48". Unpaginated. Crimson Leather. Color illustrations. This is #11 of 15 copies. Minor shelf wear. Signed by Marian Byrne on colophon page. Color illustrations of the following: Anemone, Bramble, Cowslip, Daisy, Elder, Forget-me-not, Grass pea, Harebell, Iris, Jack-by-the-hedge, Kingcup, Lady's Smock, Maiden Pink, Nightshade, Orchid, Primrose, Queen Anne's Lace, Rose, Scabius, Thrift, Ulex, Violet, Wisteria, Xeranthemum, Yarrow, and Zinnia. Rare. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Frog Prince Winterport, Maine Borrower's Press 1981 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Borrower's Press] [Jane Bernier] [Miniature Books] The Frog Prince. 1981. Winterport, Maine. Borrower's Press. 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 3/4" x 5/8". 31 pages. Red cloth boards with pictorial printed label. Hand-colored illustrations. Letterpress. This is #69 of an edition limited to 350. Signed by J. Bernier. Rubbing to edges. Minor reading wear. Pages slightly "fanned" from reading. (Bradbury 1145). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
History of Constantius and Pulchera or Virtue Rewarded. To Which is Added Love and Generosity. A Tale Founded on Facts. Exeter, [New Hampshire] W.C. & S. Hardy. Sawyer & Meder, Printers. 1831 Leather Poor 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall No author. Reprint (first edition was printed in 1794). An early American novel set in the suburbs of Philadelphia during the American Revolution. 118 pages. Heavily worn leather binding is stained and torn. Pastedowns are peeling; writing on rear pastedown. The text block is completely separated from the binding. Text block begins with title page (front free endpaper and other preliminaries, if any, are missing). Large chip to top right corner of title page - the "y" in history is torn and the "ra" of Pulchera is gone. Pages 19-20 and 21-22 creased at outer margin making the last words of each line difficult to read. Lower corner of page 21-22 gone with some loss of text. Heavy crease through page 63-64 (note: page 64 is also numbered page 63). A wormhole and minor chipping to top corners of the last several pages. Top corner of page 117-118 chipped with loss of a few letters to one word on each page. Writing on last page. Rear free endpaper with a large loss of paper and writing on the remainder. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
History of the Bible. Albany S. Shaw 1829 Hard Cover Fair 64mo - up to 3" tall 256 pages. Black-and-white woodcuts. Brown card covers are very worn; backstrip entirely missing. Front hinge broken. Front cover and first few pages are separating from lower cord; front board nearly detached. There is a worm hole along the bottom margin of the pages of the last quarter of the book. The hole does not extend into the text. Pencil writing on front free endpaper. Pages are heavily age toned, but are not brittle. The book measures approximately 1 15/16" x 1 1/2". Price:
74.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
The Life and Exploits of Robin Hood: And Robin Hood's Garland (Alternate Title: Life & Ballads of Robin Hood ) London Milner and Company Hard Cover Fair 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall No date of publication. Possibly circa 1865. The Life of Robin Hood 192 pages. Robin Hood's Garland 256 pages. Plus 16 pages of publisher's advertisements. Measures approximately 5" x 3 1/4". Brown hardcover, blindstamped decoration on both boards. Title on spine (Life & Ballads of Robin Hood) in gilt with gilt and black decorations. Binding is very worn at edges and corners and is beginning to split (1 1/2" split at top of spine on front, 1/2" at top on rear board, 1/4" at bottom of front). Both hinges cracked. Inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper. Black-and-white frontispiece of Robin, Allan, and the Friar. Illustrated title page 'Life and Ballads of Robin Hood' plus title page 'The Life and Exploits of Robin Hood: and Robin Hood's Garland'. Pages are age toned. A very few have a smudge or a spot, but the vast majority are clean and unmarked. The final page of advertisements is partially detached. Price:
124.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Life of Our Savior New Haven, Conn. S. Babcock Printed Wraps Fair 64mo - up to 3" tall 8 pages. Circa 1840. Eight woodcuts, including woodcut on front cover. Printed wraps are worn and soiled. Inscription on title page has bled through to the first page of text. Pages are age toned, with some foxing and soiling. Rear cover is an advertisement for Toy Books published by S. Babcock. Measures approximately 2 13/16" x 1 7/8". Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The Barberton Cookbook of Nineteen Hundred & Thirteen Barberton, Ohio Press of Barberton Historical Society 1977 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 100 pages. Orange hardcover with gilt title on front board has minor shelf wear. There is a small amount of foxing on the page edges. Inscription to previous owner on front pastedown. Includes reproductions of advertisements from Barberton merchants of 1913. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket, as issued. Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Old Ranger, What Does Love Say? And Lily's Gift New York T. Nelson & Sons Hard Cover Poor 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall 32 pages. No author. No date of publication. Measures approximately 4 1/2" x 3". Small green hardcover with black decorations, and small pasted on picture. Picture is chipped. Heavily worn at edges and corners. Writing on front free endpaper, including date of 1883. Front hinge is broken and the first 16 pages are semi-detached. Some light foxing and staining. Contents include three Christian fiction stories for Children. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of The Holy Communion According to the Use of The Church of England; Together with The Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as They are to be Sung or Said in Church; But Without The Calendar, Etc. London Eyre and Spottiswoode Leather Fair 64mo - up to 3" tall The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of The Holy Communion According to the Use of The Church of England; Together with The Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as They are to be Sung or Said in Church; But Without The Calendar, Occasional Services, and Articles of Religion. 630 pages. The covers measure approximately 2 1/8" x 1 3/4". Black leather very worn, with a small split at the head of the spine. Sterling silver hallmarked plaque attached to front cover depicting five angels' heads surrounded by clouds (based on a work by Joshua Reynolds, Bondy, pg. 167). Plaque has been heavily polished by previous owner and is worn almost smooth. All edges red with worn gilt. The red has bled into the page margins toward the rear of the book. Front hinge cracked. Inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper dated 1904. No date of publication, but probably between 1894-1923 (Griffiths, p. 421). Corners of a few pages turned down. Small tears to edges of rear free endpaper and last two pages. Very clear, readable text. Price:
94.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
A.L.O.E. [A Lady of England] [Charlotte Maria Tucker] [1821-1893] Our Sympathizing High Priest. Meditations of the Daily Sorrows of the Saviour. Boston The American Tract Society Hard Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 144 pages. No date, but mentioned in the Freewill Baptist Quarterly of 1866. Previous owner inscription on flyleaf dated 1867. Burgundy hardcover with gilt decoration and title on front cover measures approximately 5 3/8" x 3 3/8". Boards are worn and bowed. Possibly dampstaining of front board and endpapers. Foxing of endpapers and title page. Text pages lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Reprinted from the London Religious Tract Society. Curiously, this title published by The London Religious Tract Society indicates David Hay Fleming as the author, with a possible publication date of 1865. Price:
124.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
American Nuclear Society Nuclear Power and the Environment Hinsdale, Illinois American Nuclear Society 1974 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fourth Printing. 64 pages. Stapled booklet. Minor wear and soiling to softcover. Previous owner's name in ink on front cover; electric company sticker on back cover. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Amoda, Moyibi Black Politics and Black Vision Philadelphia The Westminster Press 1972 0-664-20934-3 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 204 pages. Gray hardcover has minor wear. Spine is slightly cocked. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Dust jacket is rubbed and soiled, but has no tears. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ashley, Roscoe Lewis The War and America War Citizenship Lessons New York The Macmillan Company 1918 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 103 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece (portrait of President Wilson.) Gray hardcover is worn; corners bumped, tear to top spine. Pages are age toned, clean and unmarked. Part of The Ashley Books on The New Social Science for Secondary Schools. Contents include: How Germany Sought to Dominate the World; Helping Uncle Sam Finance the War; The Clothing Problem and the War; The Food Problem; Uncle Sam's Fighting Forces; and more. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Aubier, Dominique Fiesta in Pamplona. London Photography Magazine 1956 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Morath, Inge 146 pages. Cover design by Pablo Picasso. Text translated by Deirdre Butler. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Hardcover has minor wear and soiling at head and tail of spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Pages are lightly age toned; there is a small stain on one page. No dust jacket. Running of the Bulls, Bullfighting. Price:
18.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Auerbach, Dr. Siegmund Headache Its Varieties, Their Nature, Recognition and Treatment A Theoretical and Practical Treatise for Students and Practitioners London Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton at The Oxford University Press 1913 Flexible Hardcover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 208 pages, including bibliography. Oxford Medical Publications. Translated by Ernest Playfair. Dark red flexible hardcover with gilt titles on spine and front cover is worn at the edges and corners. Spine slightly slanted. Smudge, previous owner's stamp and writing on front pastedown; stamp also on title page. Book seller's stamp on rear free endpaper - also a few pencil marks. Text pages age toned, clean and unmarked. Contents include different forms of headache (migraine, neurasthenic, nodular, brain disease, infectious diseases, etc.) Price:
29.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Bagby, George The Corpse with the Purple Thighs (Crime Club) New York The Crime Club Doubleday, Doran, & Co., Inc. 1939 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Two-hundred and seventy-eight pages. Red hardcover with black decorations, top edge black, has wear to corners and head/tail of spine. Endpapers darkened. Pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Ballard, Robert The Solution of the Pyramid Problem or, Pyramid Discoveries with a New Theory as to Their Ancient Use. New York John Wiley & Sons 1882 First Edition Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 109 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Ex-library (Bowdoin College - withdrawn), with a small library sticker on the spine, embossed stamp on title page and on page 55, and stickers on front and rear pastedowns. Bright blue hardcover with gilt pyramid and star is worn at the edges and fraying at the head/tail of the spine. Smudges on two pages; library writing on dedication page; pages are otherwise age toned, clean, and unmarked. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Barker, Eileen (Editor) New Religious Movements: Perspective for Understanding Society. Studies in Religion and Society Volume 3 New York The Edwin Mellen Press 1982 0-88946-864-8 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 398 pages. Green hardcover is scuffed. Corners bumped. Price sticker residue on front cover. The binding is tight. The pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Contents include: The New Religions: Some Preliminary Considerations (Bryan R. Wilson), Relgions New and Not So New: Fragments of An Agenda (R.J. Zwi Werblowsky), World Order and Religious Movements (Robert Wuthnow), Californian Self Religions and Socializing the Subjective (Paul Heelas), The Intensive Group Experience: The New Pietism (Thomas C. Oden), The Peace Sentiment: Old and New (David Martin), and much more by Christine King, Ninian Smart, John Whitworth, Martin Shiels, Ted A. Nordquist, Warren Lewis, Roy Wallis, Colin Campbell, Dick Anthony, Thomas Robbins, Bert Hardin, Gunter Kehrer, James A. Beckford, David G. Bromly, Bruce C. Busching, Anson D. Shupe, Jr., and Geroge Baker Price:
44.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Barnaby, Horace T. The Long Eared Bat Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing Co. 1929 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Peat, Fern Bisel Unpaginated. Well worn hardcover is chipped at edges, torn and frayed at head and tail of spine. Endpapers are heavily browned and stained; writing on rear endpaper. Pages are age toned with a few smudges; no writing or scribbling. Many black-and-white illustrations. Four brightly colored illustrations. "The horse and the cow, / the dog and the cat / Were calling one day / on the Long-eared Bat / When the pig, the hen / and the goose came along / And they knew right away / that something was wrong." Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Barzun, Jacques Lincoln the Literary Genius. Evanston, Illinois The Schori Private Press 1960 Limited Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Publisher 49 pages. Tan hardcover with bumping to lower corners. Previous owner's embossed library stamp on title page. Black-and-white frontispiece (portrait of Lincoln). Small pencil stars on margins of a few pages. Originally published in The Saturday Evening Post, this is #104 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Signed on limitation page by Ward Schori. Price:
94.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Beamer, Esther K. Treasure? Green Valley, Arizona Desert Press 1985 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall 37 pages. Red hardcover has very minor shelf wear. First few pages slightly wavy; book appears otherwise unread. Measures approximately 2 5/8" x 2". An unnumbered copy of an edition of 125. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Bell, James B. The Homoeopathic Therapeutics of Diarrhoea, Dysentery, Cholera, Cholera Morbus, Cholera Infantum, and All Other Loose Evacuations of the Bowels. Philadelphia F. E. Boericke, Hahnemann Publishing House 1888 Third Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 189 pages, including index + 26 page catalogue of Boericke's Standard Homoeopathic Publications. Black hardcover with gilt title on spine is worn, fraying at head/tail of spine and corners. Front and rear hinges broken but holding. Pages are age toned, with underlining and marginalia on a few pages. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Bernier, Jane (compiler) Christmas Songs Winterport, Maine Borrower's Press 1979 Leather Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Borrower's Press] [Jane Bernier] [Miniature Books] (Bernier, Jane compiled by) Christmas Songs. 1979. Winterport, Maine. Borrower's Press. 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 13/16" x 5/8". 93 pages. Red leather with gilt decorations. Hand-colored frontispiece. Letterpress. This is #221 of an edition limited to 300. Signed by J. Bernier. Tiny white spot near spine on front board. Minor reading wear. Pages slightly "fanned" from reading. (Bradbury 324). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Biderman, Albert D. And Zimmer, Herbert (Editors) The Manipulation of Human Behavior. New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 323 pages. Blue hardcover with minor wear to edges. Corners, head/tail of spine bumped. Previous owner's address stamped on endpapers and margins of several pages. Pages are lightly age toned. Pencil marks in margins of a few pages of one chapter. The dust jacket is worn, with several small chips and tears. Contents include: The Physiological State of the Interrogations Subject as it Affects Brain Function; The Effects of Reduced Environmental Stimulation on Human Behavior: A Review; The Use of Drugs in Interrogation; Physiological Responses as a Means of Evaluating Information; The Potential Uses of Hypnosis in Interrogation; The Experimental Investigation of Interpersonal Influence; Countermanipulation through Malingering. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Black, Hugh The Choice of Friendship. The Friendship Booklets. New York Fleming H. Revell Company 1903 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 26 pages. Cream hardcover with blue and gilt decorations is worn and soiled. There is a 1/2" tear near the upper spine. The front hinge is cracked. The text pages are lightly age toned, with minor foxing in the gutters. Each black-and-white text page is framed in light green borders. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Bloomfield, Maurice Cerberus, The Dog of Hades Chicago The Open Court Publishing Company 1905 Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 41 pages. Gray hardcover with red cloth spine. Worn at edges and corners, beginning to fray at head of spine. Some spotting of boards. Bookstore sticker on front free endpaper. Black-and-white frontispiece (reproduced form Baumeister's Denkmäler des klassischen Alterthums, volume I, figure 730) with intact tissue guard. Pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket, probably as issued. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Blumenthal, Walter Hart Heaven and Hades. Two Excursions for Bookmen. Worcester Achille J. St. Onge 1965 Limited Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 64 pages. Purple hardcover with gilt titles has minor wear; one corner bumped, darkened area on rear cover. Front free endpaper has a thin area (possible erasures). Pages are clean and bright. Part 1: Diabolica. Poisonous Pens and Satanic Books. Part 2: Heaven's Library. Archives and Annals of the Gods of Old. Two hundred copies of this book were printed in all. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Bowne, Borden Parker The Essence of Religion Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1910 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 298 pages + publisher's advertisements. Dark blue hardcover is worn, fraying at head/tail of spine. Front cover scuffed. Erasures on front endpapers. Pencil marks in page margins. No dust jacket. Price:
37.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Brittain, Vera Valiant Pilgrim. The Story of John Bunyan and Puritan England. New York The Macmillan Company 1950 Hard Cover Fair Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Cyril Hargreaves and Others 440 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Black hardcover is worn and soiled. Pictorial endpapers (maps). Lower edge of front free endpaper is ragged. Pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. Dust jacket is in poor condition, worn and soiled, with several chips and tears. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Brodie, C. Gordon Dissections Illustrated. A Graphic Handbook for Students of Human Anatomy. London Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Highley, Percy 142 pages. Seventy-three coloured plates and thirty-seven black-and-white diagrams. Lithographs by Percy Highley. No date. Second Edition, circa 1900. Includes 2 double plates. Tall blue hardcover is worn, with fraying to edges, corners, and head/tail of spine. Sticker residue on front free endpaper; writing on verso. Some foxing. Tape reinforcing gutters of several pages. Cracking between pages 66 and Plate XXXIII. No dust jacket. Price:
64.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Brown, Harold Rubber. Its Sources, Cultivation, and Preparation. Imperial Institute Handbooks. London John Murray 1914 Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 245 pages.Black-and-white illustrations. Ex-technical library (B.F. Goodrich Co.), with the usual stamps, numbers on spine, and remnants of card pocket on rear endpaper. Library binding. Dark red hardcover has wear and fraying to edges and corners. Small tears to gutters of first few pages. Pages are heavily age toned, with a few smudges. Small pencil marks and writing on some pages. No dust jacket. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Brown, Harold; Bulow, Rolf; Neubuser, Joachim; Wondratschek, Hans, and Zassenhaus, Hans. Crystallographic Groups of Four-dimensional Space. New York John Wiley & Sons 1978 0-471-03095-3 Hard Cover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A volume in the Wiley Monographs in Crystallography series, edited by M.J. Buerger. 443 pages. Gray hardcover has minor shelf wear. Page edges stained. Writing on rear endpaper; pages are otherwise lightly age toned, with a few stains and with no other writing. The dust jacket is in poor condition, with soiling, chips, and tears. Price:
149.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Bryant, J.M. And Herrmann, R.R. Elements of Utility Rate Determination. New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 464 pages, including index. Stated First Edition. Dark red hardcover with gilt title on spine has some wear to edges and corners and a few smudges and scrates. Writing and previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper. Small tear to top of page 1. Corner of rear free endpaper turned down. Pages are otherwise age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket. Price:
34.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Butler, Alfred M. Household Physics Boston Whitcomb & Barrows 1919 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 1919. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Brown boards have wear to edges and corners. Spine slightly slanted. Previous owner's writing on front endpapers and title page. Text pages lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Black-and-white illustrations. Contents include Heat, Light, Sound, Magnetism and Electricity, Mechanics, and Plumbing. Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Byrum, Isabel The Poorhouse Waif and His Divine Teacher. A True Story. Anderson, Indiana Gospel Trumpet Company 1919 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall (1919.) 223 pages. Green hardcover with chipped gilt title on front cover has wear to edges and corners. Rear hinge weak. Endpapers stained. Inscription to previous owner on front free endpaper (dated 1929). Pages are age toned, with no writing or marking. No dust jacket. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Cahill, Richard A., Capt. Disasters at Sea Titanic to Exxon Valdez Kings Point, New York and San Antonio, Texas The American Merchant Marine Museum Foundation and Nautical Books 1991 0 9630018-9-2 Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 274 pages. Gray hardcover has minor shelf wear; bottom of spine bumped. Previous owner's address sticker on front pastedown; pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has some wear and soiling. There are two small (1/4") tears at the top edge of the front and a purple mark on the back. Price:
16.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Camps, Francis E. Medical and Scientific Investigations in the Christie Case London Medical Publications Limited 1953 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 244 pages. With 47 black-and-white diagrams and photographs and 6 colored plates. Foreword by The Attorney General Sir Lionel Heald Green hardcover has wear to edges and corners. Small split at lower spine. Erased writing on front free endpaper. One page is creased. A few pages have a small ding at the top edge. The lower edge of the dust jacket and the pages of the index are stained (appears to be a coffee stain). The other pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is worn and soiled, with a few small chips and one very small tear. Price:
124.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Carlson, Nathaniel Sixty Years in Gospel Song Music and Testimony Minneapolis Osterhus Publishing House Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 112 pages. Black-and-white photographs. No date of publication, circa 1955. Stapled, softcover book shows wear and soiling; staples are rusted. Previous owner's name on title page. Address corrected by hand on title page. Small stain on title page. Other pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Carpenter, Cecil C. The Baby's Bible and Prayer Book Peoria The Baby Bible & Prayer Book Co. / G.C. Lippard 1932 Soft Cover Fair 64mo - up to 3" tall 124 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Black, leather-look paper covers are very worn, with chipping and tearing at edges. Title on front is "Child's Bible or The Life of Jesus". The binding measures approximately 1 15/16" x 1 1/2". Page edges are faded red. Pages are age toned, fanned out. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Corner of one page turned down. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Centennial Committee (Compiled and Edited by) Celebrating A Century of Masonry Akron Lodge No. 83 Free and Accepted Masons and Washington Chapter No. 25 Royal Arch Masons Summit County, Ohio The Centennial Committee Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 198 pages. Black-and-white photographs. No date of publication - text covers 1841-1941. The spine is slanted. Dark blue hardcover is stained and worn. Endpapers stained. Small piece peeling from title page. Last two pages were stuck together and the paper is peeling. There is a fold-out photograph of the Centennial Members? of Washington Chapter Octorber 23, 1941 that has probably been detached from the book, although there is no indication of any page missing. The picture has peeled at one of the creases, destroying the images of several members. Also included is a small booklet with the title "By-Laws Washing Chapter No. 25, dated 1947. There are also two small booklets dated 1936 prepared by The Masonic Service Committee of the Grand Lodge of Ohio - The Master Mason Degree and The Fellowcraft Degree. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Chase, J. Smeaton Cone-Bearing Trees of the California Mountains. Chicago A.C. McClurg & Co. 1911 First Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 99 pages, including index. Black-and-white illustrations. Small, orange hardcover has wear to edges and corners. The binding is weak between pages 84-85. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. Small pencil marks on margins of some pages. No dust jacket. Price:
79.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Clark, Rev. Rufus W. Heaven and Its Scriptural Emblems Boston John P. Jewett and Company 1856 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 269 pages. Black-and-white engravings with intact tissue guards engraved by C.E. Wagstaff and J. Andrews. Brown hardcover with gilt decorations is heavily worn. Lower spine torn and frayed. Extensive fading to most of boards. All edges gilt. Writing on flyleaves. Pages are age toned, with a small amount of foxing. Price:
24.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Clark, Sylvia Paisley American Folk Wigtown The Gleniffer Press 2000 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall 65 pages. Tan hardcover with copper gilt titles has very minor shelf wear. Pictorial endpapers. Erasure on flyleaf. The pages are clean and bright. The covers measures approximately 2" x 1 3/8". This is #25 of 260 copies. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Colman, Julia Alcohol and Hygiene; an Elementary lesson book for Schools. New York The National Temperance Society and Publication House 1880 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 231 pages + publisher's advertisement. Dark orange hardcover with blindstamping is worn at edges, fraying, and has bumped corners. Front hinge is cracked, but holding. Pages are age toned, with smudges and spotting, but no writing or marking. No dust jacket. A vehement discussion of the dangers of alcohol, based on "scientific evidence" of the times - "Alcoholic drinks are always filthy, but beer has more decayed matter than some other drinks, often producing a bloated and diseased state of the body." Price:
49.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Cook, Gladys Lot's Wife Was a Skeptic Evanston, Illinois The Press of Ward Schori 1999 Hard Cover Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall Andrusko, Karoly [The Press of Ward Schori] [Miniature Book] Gladys Cook. Illustrated by Karoly Andrusko. Lot's Wife Was a Skeptic. 1988 (Printed in 1988. Published in 1999.). Evanston, Illinois. The Press of Ward Schori. 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 2 1/8" x 1 3/8". (32) pages. Green cloth with printed label. Marbled endpapers. Two black-and-white wood engravings. Letterpress. Fine condition. This edition limited to 50. (Bradbury 756.) Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Craven, Mrs. Augustus Natalie Narischkin, Sister of Charity of St. Vincent of Paul New York Benziger Brothers Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No date. Probably late 1800's. Translated by Lady Georgiana Fullerton. Published by Benziger Brothers, Printers to the Holy Apostolic See. Two-hundred and eighty-three pages. Brown hardcover with blindstamping and gilt titles is worn at the edges and corners and has some soiling. The pages are age toned. There is a crease and smudge on pages 12-13; the pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Price:
39.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Crocker, Lionel and Carmack, Paul A. (Compiled and Edited by) Readings in Rhetoric. Springfield, Illinois Charles C. Thomas 1965 Hard Cover Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 599 pages. Blue hardcover has minor wear and staining. Page edges soiled. Previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper and fore edge. Some underlining of text. Dust jacket is in poor condition, with several chips and tears. Contents include: What Teacher of Speech May Learn from the Theory and Practice of the Greeks (Paul Shorey), Plato's View on Rhetoric (Edwin Black), The Rhetoric of Aristotle (Lane Cooper), Quintilian's Message (J.P. Ryan), and much more. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Danziger, Nick The British Flamingo 2002 0-00-257160-9 Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Unpaginated. Black-and-white photographs. Oversized softcover is worn at edges and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Price:
19.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Davis, Margaret Thomson The Cross Wigtown The Gleniffer Press 2000 Hard Cover Good 64mo - up to 3" tall 30 pages. Cream colored hardcover with red gilt title has minor shelf wear. Spine slightly cocked. Pictorial endpapers. Erasure on flyleaf. Pages are clean and bright. Measures approximately 2" x 1 3/8". This is #22 of 260 copies. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Dawson, Virginia Douglas The Lamp. Cincinnati Mosaic Press 1981 Hard Cover Good Plus 64mo - up to 3" tall [Miniature Book] [Mosaic Press] Dawson, Virginia Douglas. The Lamp. [1981] Cincinnati, Ohio. Mosaic Press. 64 mo. (Measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4".) (48 pages.) Brown leather spine with title in gilt, marbled paper covered boards. Top edge gilt. Wear to edges of boards. Pages slightly "fanned" from reading. This book is a biography of Lloyd C. Douglas, author of Magnificent Obsession and The Robe. It was written by his daughter, Virgina Douglas Dawson, and is signed by Ms. Dawson on both the front and rear endpapers. (Bradbury 875.) Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Dickie, Edgar Primrose One Year's Talks to Children New York Fleming H. Revell Company Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No date - appears to be 1940's - 1950's. 184 pages. Blue hardcover is worn and stained. Spine slanted and faded. Writing on front free endpapers (former church library). Otherwise, pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. Slight musty odor. No dust jacket. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Engineer's Thumb. Van Nuys, California Barbara Raheb (Collector Editions in Miniature) 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Barbara Raheb] [Miniature Books] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Engineer's Thumb. 1979. Collector Editions in Miniature (Barbara Raheb). 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4". 63 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Black pyroxylin boards with gilt title on spine and front board; gilt Holmes profile on front board. Pages lightly "fanned" from reading, small ding on rear board. This is #287 of an edition limited to 300. Signed on limitation page by Barbara Raheb. (Bradbury 955.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Noble Bachelor. Van Nuys, California Barbara Raheb (Collector Editions in Miniature) 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Barbara Raheb] [Miniature Books] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Noble Bachelor. 1979. Collector Editions in Miniature (Barbara Raheb). 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4". 63 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Black pyroxylin boards with gilt title on spine and front board; gilt Holmes profile on front board. Pages lightly "fanned" from reading, small white spot on front board. This is #276 of an edition limited to 300. Signed on limitation page by Barbara Raheb. (Bradbury 967.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Sussex Vampire. Van Nuys, California Barbara Raheb (Collector Editions in Miniature) 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Barbara Raheb] [Miniature Books] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Sussex Vampire. 1979. Collector Editions in Miniature (Barbara Raheb). 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4". 48 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Black pyroxylin boards with gilt title on spine and front board; gilt Holmes profile on front board. Pages lightly "fanned" from reading, else fine. This is #152 of an edition limited to 300. Signed on limitation page by Barbara Raheb. (Bradbury 984.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. Black Peter. Van Nuys, California Barbara Raheb (Collector Editions in Miniature) 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Barbara Raheb] [Miniature Books] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. Black Peter. 1979. Collector Editions in Miniature (Barbara Raheb). 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4". 61 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Black pyroxylin boards with gilt title on spine and front board; gilt Holmes profile on front board. Pages lightly "fanned" from reading, else fine. This is #51 of an edition limited to 300. Signed on limitation page by Barbara Raheb. (Bradbury 942.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. Wisteria Lodge. Van Nuys, California Barbara Raheb (Collector Editions in Miniature) 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Barbara Raheb] [Miniature Books] Arthur Conan Doyle. Silhouettes in Miniature. 1998. Collector Editions in Miniature (Barbara Raheb). 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4". 84 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Black pyroxylin boards with gilt title on spine and front board; gilt Holmes profile on front board. Pages lightly "fanned" from reading, else fine. This is #112 of an edition limited to 300. Signed on limitation page by Barbara Raheb. (Bradbury 988.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Six Napoleons. Van Nuys, California Barbara Raheb (Collector Editions in Miniature) 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Barbara Raheb] [Miniature Books] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Six Napoleons. 1979. Collector Editions in Miniature (Barbara Raheb). 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4". 61 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Black pyroxylin boards with gilt title on spine and front board; gilt Holmes profile on front board. Pages lightly "fanned" from reading, else fine. This is #214 of an edition limited to 300. Signed on limitation page by Barbara Raheb. (Bradbury 980.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Reigate Puzzle. Van Nuys, California Barbara Raheb (Collector Editions in Miniature) 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Barbara Raheb] [Miniature Books] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Reigate Puzzle. 1979. Collector Editions in Miniature (Barbara Raheb). 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4". 55 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Black pyroxylin boards with gilt title on spine and front board; gilt Holmes profile on front board. Pages lightly "fanned" from reading, else fine. This is #158 of an edition limited to 300. Signed on limitation page by Barbara Raheb. (Bradbury 973.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Doyle, A[rthur] Conan The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Copper Beeches. Van Nuys, California Barbara Raheb (Collector Editions in Miniature) 1979 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall [Barbara Raheb] [Miniature Books] Arthur Conan Doyle. The Chronicles of Sherlock Holmes. The Copper Beeches. 1979. Collector Editions in Miniature (Barbara Raheb). 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 15/16" x 3/4". 71 pages. Black-and-white frontispiece. Black pyroxylin boards with gilt title on spine and front board; gilt Holmes profile on front board. Pages lightly "fanned" from reading, else fine. This is #81 of an edition limited to 300. Signed on limitation page by Barbara Raheb. (Bradbury 948.) Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Druggan, Grace L. Beyond the Red Ribbon Lima, Ohio Express Press 2001 0-7880-2007-2 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 199 pages. Softcover has minor wear; slight crease in front cover. Author's business card taped to inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|