Akros Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category
Art
Biography
Business
Children's
Collecting
Cookbooks
Crafts/Sewing
Education
Entertainment
Fiction
Genealogy
Government and Law
Health and Medicine
History
Hobbies and Games
Home & Family
Language
Literature
Miniature Books
Music
New Age & Metaphysics
Other
Philosophy
Poetry
Psychology
Reference & Writing
Religion
Science & Technology
Sociology
Sports
Travel

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
301 Sayers, Dorothy L. The Nine Tailors. Changes Rung on An Old Theme in Two Short Touches and Two Full Peals.
New York Harcourt, Brace and Company 1934 First American Edition Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
331 pages. Orange hardcover is worn; fraying at head/tail of spine, white paint on rear boards, several marks on front boards. Front and rear hinges cracked. Previous owner's name and date (1939) on front pastedown. Pages are otherwise age toned, clean, and unmarked. Stated First Edition (First American Edition). 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
302 Schatzman, Albert G. What is the Kingdom of God?
Nashville Parthenon Press 1965 Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
132 pages. Dark red hardcover has wear to the edges and a few spots on the front cover. The pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket.  
Price: 18.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
303 Schriver, Debby In the Footsteps of Champions. The University of Tennessee Lady Volunteers, the First Three Decades.
Knoxville The Unviersity of Tennessee Press 2008 1572336390 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New in shrink wrap. Shrink wrap is scuffed and scratched, with bookstore stickers on rear. Book appears new inside shrink wrap. 
Price: 21.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
304 Schroeder, Rev. H.J. Canons and Decrees of the Council of Trent. Original Text with English Translation
St. Louis B. Herder Book Co. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
608 pages. First Edition. Text in Latin and English. Red hardcover has minor wear and soiling. Spine faded. Bookstore tag on rear pastedown. Pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
305 Scott, Duane C. Oriental Sayings. An Exercise in Using Small Types.
Overland Park, KS The Scott Free Press & Papermill 1987 Wraps Very Good  64mo - up to 3" tall 
31 pages. Covers are handmade, all cotton rag paper. Measures approximately 2 1/4" x 2". Worn at edges. Pages are clean and bright. An unnumbered copy from an edition of 250.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
306 Scott, Sir Walter The poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott (Two of Three Volumes)
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1857 Hard Cover Fair  24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall 
Vols. I and II (of 3 volumes) only. Each volume measures approximately 5 5/8" x 3 1/2". Vol. I has 461 pages; Vol. II has 3448 pages. Blue hardcovers are soiled and worn, frayed at corners; Vol. I has a 1/2" tear at the lower spine. Decorative blindstamping front and rear. Gilt embellishments and titles on spines. All edges gilt. Previous owner's bookplates on front pastedowns. Hinges cracked. Previous owner's writing and scribbling on endpapers and flyleaves. The front free endpaper of Vol. II is torn. Evidence of dampstaining to top margin of Vol. II. Vol. I with black-and-white frontispiece (illustration of author) with intact tissue guard. Pages are lightly age toned with some foxing and smudging. Faint musty odor.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
307 Seeger, Murray Focal Point-Poverty The Dimension of Poverty in Northern Ohio
Cleveland, Ohio KYW-Radio, KYW-TV, Westinghouse Broadcasting Co., Inc. 1964 Stiff Wraps Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fifty pages. Stapled booklet with printed covers has minor soiling to page edges. The pages are clean and bright. The staples are rusting. Housed in a stiff cardboard printed folder which is worn and stained.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
308 Severs, J. Burke The Literary Relationships of Chaucer's Clerkes Tale.
New Haven, Conn. Yale University Press 1942 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
371 pages. University ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc. Hardcover is worn and frayed. Front hinge cracked. Pages are age toned. Volume 96 of Yale Studies in English. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
309 Sheldon, Henry C. Theological Encyclopaedia. A Brief Account of the Organism and Literature of Theology
Cincinnati Jennings and Graham 1911 Hard Cover Fair  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Green hardcover with gilt titles is worn and soiled. Dampstaining to back cover. Erased writing on front free endpaper. The pages are age toned and have no writing or dampstaining. Contents include: Considerations of Terms; Questions of Classification or Distribution; Exegetical Theology; Historical Theology; Systematic Theology; Practical Theology; Literature. 76 pages.  
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
310 Shepherd, E.R. / De Costa, B.F. True Manhood A Manual for Young Men Also The White Cross: Its Origin and Progress
Chicago Stockham Publishing Co. 1901 Hard Cover Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
314 pages + glossary + publisher's advertisements. Black-and-white illustrations. Black hard cover with gilt titles on front cover and spine is worn and soiled. Three dings (chips) to front board. Both hinges are cracked. Something has been either scratched out or removed from the front pastedown, tearing the paper. The pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. The corner of one page is turned down. True Manood ends on page 291. The White Cross begins on page 292.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
311 Sherman, Cora Lane The Redemption of Marie Gordon. The Tragic Story of a Wronged Woman. Complete in 104 Issues.
Cincinnati The Nielen Publishing Co. 1926 Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Numbers 1- 104, with two copies of #90, for a total of 105 booklets. The Redemption of Marie Gordon was issued as a serial from 1926-1932 in various colored paper covers (wrappers), all with the same illustration, with an original price of ten cents each. Each issue features a black-and-white Art Deco style illustration as a frontispiece. The total page count of the serial is 3,312 pages, plus in #104, two chapters of a serial titled The Great Awakening by Helen Glyn Kingsley. Each issue is bound with one staple. The covers are stained, with small chips. There is a tear near the staple of #1. Several issues have a name written on the front cover. Numbers 1 and 104 show the most wear (#1 is pictured here). The pages are all age toned. Authorship of this serial is often attributed to Peggy Gaddis (a pseudonym used by Erolie Pearl Gaddis Dern, 1895-1966). To our knowledge, this is the only complete set available. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
312 Shoemaker, S.M. A Young Man's View of the Ministry
New York Association Press 1949 Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
73 pages. Reprint. Pictorial softcover is worn, chipped, and creased; tears to head and tail of spine. Pencil writing on rear free endpaper. Top right corner crease on all pages. Text pages are otherwise lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
313 Simmons, JuLee The Golfing Gophers
JuLee Books 2002 0-9726028-0-1 Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
31 pages. Pictorial hardcover (same painting as dust jacket) has minor shelf wear. There is one small red spot on the front free endpaper. The last three pages are creased; no marking or writing on any pages. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
314 Simpson, Don The Golden Myth of Mormonism
Wichita Falls, Texas Western Christian Foundation, Inc. 1980 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
383 pages. Softcover is worn and rubbed; some waving to front cover. Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page. Text pages are clean and unmarked. 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
315 Sinclair, D.S. (Dorothy) Sayings and Doings in Fairyland or Old Friends with New Faces
Boston Estes and Lauriat Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Hardy, Paul 
279 pages. No date of publication, but based on publisher's records, published sometime between 1881-1898. Gray hard cover with gilt title and depiction of a giant chicken and two little girls on the cover; gilt title on spine. Cover is very worn, frayed at top and bottom of spine. Corners bumped; some soiling and staining. Front hinge broken and rear hinge weak. Previous owner's name crossed out with marker on front pastedown. Pages are age toned with minor smudging. Cords visible at inner margin. Popular nursery rhymes in story form. 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
316 Sino-American Conference on Mainland China (Papers Presented at) Chinese Communism in the 1970s.
Taipei China Publishing Company 1978 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
209 pages. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, card pocket, etc. Hardcover has wear to corners. Small tear to top edge of title page and following page. Other than library markings, no writing on text pages. Dust jacket worn at corner, head/tail of spine. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
317 Sister Mary Paula The Virgin Mother.
New York Benziger Brothers 1934 First Edition Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
196 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Blue hardcover has moderate wear and staining. St. Mary's School written on flyleaf. Pages are age toned, with a small amount of stains and smudges. No dust jacket. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
318 Slappey, Mary McGowan Firelosophy and Inspiration. Narrative, Poetry, Drama.
Boston The Christopher Publishing House 1936 Hard Cover Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
151 paged. Red, pebbled hardcover with gilt titles has wear to edges and corners. Spine faded, with small black stain. Pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. Very faint musty odor. No dust jacket.  
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
319 Slovak Zion Synod Slovak Zion Synod LCA (Historia Slovenskej Synody Sion LCA).
Slovak Zion Synod 1976 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
238 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Text in English and Slovak. Dark red hardcover with worn gilt title has wear to edges. The pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Tight binding. No dust jacket. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
320 Smith, David Lee Folklore of the Winnebago Tribe.
Norman and London University of Oklahoma Press 1997 0-8061-2976-X Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
180 pages. Hardcover has minor wear, corners bumped. Dust jacket very good with mylar cover. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
321 Smith, Jeffrey E. (Editor) Gold Rush: The Overland Diary of Samuel A. Lane, 1850
Akron, OH The Summit County Historical Society 1984 Printed Wrappers. Good 
Fifty-nine pages, including bibliography. Black-and-white illustrations. Softcover is worn at edges and has several small stains and erased writing. Previous owner's writing on title page. One mark on table of contents page. Text pages are lightly age toned. The diary of Samuel Alanson Lane, from Summit County, Ohio, tells the story of his journey on the overland route from Missouri to California during the 1850 gold rush. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
322 Smith, Maria T. African Religious Influences on Three Black Women Novelists. The Aesthetics of "Vodun" (Zora Neale Hurston, Simone Schwarz-Bart, and Paule Marshall)
Lewiston The Edwin Mellen Press 2007 0-7734-5528-0 Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
145 pages. Book has never been read. Pages are clean and bright. Pictorial hardcover was damaged during shipping. Top of spine badly bumped and front cover has a few dings, otherwise as new.  
Price: 89.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
323 Spalding, William F. Tate's Modern Cambist: A Manual of the World's Monetary Systems The Foreign Exchanges The Stamp Duties on Bills of Exchange in Foreign Countries The Principal Rules Governing Bills of Exchange and Promissory Notes Foreign Weights and Measures and Bullion
London Effingham Wilson 1926 Twenty-seventh Edition Hard Cover Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Title continues: ...Bullion and Exchange Operations. 477 pages + publisher's advertisements. Green hardcover is worn and bowed. Spine faded. Fraying and small tears to top of spine. Small evidence of damp staining to top corners of pages; pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. No dust jacket.  
Price: 34.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
324 Stark, Evan Coercive Control. The Entrapment Of Women in Personal Life.
New York Oxford University Press 2007 0195154274 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Hardcover has minor wear. Pages have some underlining in red pen. The dust jacket is in good condition with a few scratches but no tears. 
Price: 20.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
325 Sterling, Tamar Wright Miss Carrie Peter and Trophies in India.
Findlay, Ohio Fundamental Truth Publishers 1938 Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
159 pages. Ex-library, with the usual stamps, stickers, card pocket, etc. Blue hardcover has wear to edges and corners, library tape and stickers. Pages are age toned; no marking or writing other than library markings. No dust jacket. A brief biography of missionary Carrie Peter and a description of her work in India in the late 1890's. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
326 Stone, Jon R. (Edited by) The Craft of Religious Studies
New York St. Martin's Press 1998 0-312-17727-5 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
335 pages. Black hardcover with gilt titles has very minor bumping to corners and top of spine. The pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is rubbed and soiled, with sticker residue on the back. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
327 Strang, Mrs. Herbert (Edited by) Teeny-Weeny's Fairy Stories
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1934 Hard Cover Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Unpaginated. Black-and-white illustrations. Small, red hardcover has minor wear. Corners bumped. Pages are age toned. Small crease at lower corner of several pages. No writing or marking. Measures approximately 3 9/16" x 3". Series: The Teeny Weeny Books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
328 Strang, Mrs. Herbert (Edited by) Teeny-Weeny's Playtime Book
London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press 1934 Hard Cover Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Unpaginated. Black-and-white illustrations. Small, green hardcover has minor wear. Corners bumped. Title label stained. Pages are age toned. Frontispiece creased. Top corners of several pages chipped. No writing or marking. Measures approximately 3 9/16" x 3". Series: The Teeny Weeny Books. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
329 Stroud, Dorothy Humphry Repton
London Country Life Limited 1962 Hard Cover Fair  Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
182 pages. Black-and-white illustrations and photographs. Ex-library with tape remaining on front and rear boards and library marks obliterated with black marker. Green hardcover has wear to edges and corners. The rear free endpaper has been removed. The pages are age toned, with no markings other than library markings. The dust jacket is in poor condition, with several large chips and tears.  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
330 Sturgis, Cyrus C. And Isaacs, Raphael Diseases of the Blood. (National Medical Monographs)
New York National Medical Book Co., Inc. 1937 Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
302 pages. Green hardcover with gilt title on spine and gilt caduceus on front board has wear to edges. Corners bumped. Pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket. 
Price: 44.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
331 Sullivan, Gena A. And Daley, Richard H. Directory to Resources on Wildflower Propagation
Missouri Missouri Botanical Garden 1981 Second Printing Printed Wrappers. Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
331 pages. Blue printed wraps have minor wear to edges, corners and small rust stains on back cover. Spine heavily sunned. Page edges show foxing. Pages are lightly age toned, clean and unmarked. 
Price: 15.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
332 Sullivant, William S. The Musci and Hepaticae of the United States East of the Mississippi River. Contributed to the Second Edition of Gray's Manual of Botany.
New York George P. Putnam & Co. 1856 First Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
112 pages (including index) + Explanations of the Plates + 8 black-and-white plates. Measures approximately 9 3/4" x 6". Pages are age toned. Plates show foxing, but text pages do not. The bookplate of the Watkinson Library, Trinity College (withdrawn) is on the front pastedown. This is the only sign of former library ownership. There is pencil writing on the verso of the front free endpaper. Text pages have a very few, minor smudges. Pages firmly attached. Mild to moderate foxing is visible on all of the plates. Plates appear slightly faded, but the exquisite drawings and lettering are quite legible.The backstrip is cracked and several pieces have become detached, resulting in the loss of a portion of the gilt title on the spine. (A larger amount of the spine has chipped than is shown in the photo.) The detached pieces of the title are included, should the purchaser desire to repair the book. The other small pieces which have chipped are, alas, lost. Both front and rear joints are cracking. Corners and edges are worn. Binding is a dark brown, with blindstamping. 
Price: 149.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
333 Sutherland, Lucy S. The East India Company in Eighteenth-Century Politics.
London Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1952 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
430 pages. Blue hardcover with gilt title on spine is worn at edges and corners; front cover rubbed. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Pages are age toned, with a small amount of writing in the margins. No dust jacket. 
Price: 58.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
334 Sutton, Victor Make Your Own Model Village.
London Thomas Nelson & Sons LTD 1956 Hard Cover Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
90 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Red hardcover has minor wear; corners bumped. Front hinge weak, but holding. Endpapers stained. Pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. The dust jacket is worn and rubbed, with a small tear at one corner. Dust jacket is price clipped and has the previous owner's address sticker on the front flap. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
335 Sweetman, Harvey L. Recognition of Structural Pests and Their Damage
Dubuque, Iowa Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers 1965 Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
371 pages. Black-and-white illustrations and photographs. Dichotomous key. Yellow hardcover is soiled, with some wear to the edges and corners. Slight musty odor. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket.  
Price: 20.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
336 Tappan, Evan March (Selected & Arranged by) Adventures and Achievements The Children's Hour
Cambridge, Massachusetts Waverley Book Company Ltd. / The Riverside Press Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
No publication date. 381 pages. Color frontispiece. Black-and-white plates. Green hardcover with faded gilt title on spine shows wear at edges. Corners bumped. Pages are age toned, with a few corners turned down; no writing on any text page (erasure on front free endpaper.) FFEP also has two small holes where a staple was removed. Includes stories by Oliver Wendell Holmes, David Livingstone, Dolly Madison, John James Audubon, and others. Topics include: The Men Who Explored the Mississippi; The Pathfinders, Lewis and Clark; Dolly Madison and the Burning of Washington; Winfield Scott at the Battle of Queenstown; and many more. 
Price: 20.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
337 Taylor, Edward ( Edited By Thomas M. & Virginia L. Davis ) The Unpublished Writings of Edward Taylor Vol. 1 Edward Taylor's "Church Records" and Related Sermons and Vol. 2 Edward Taylor vs. Solomon Stoddard: The Nature of the Lord's Supper and Vol. 3 Edward Taylor's Minor Poetry
Boston Twayne Publishers 1981 0-8057-9653-3 Hard Cover Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Unpublished Writings of Edward Taylor - 3 volume set. Twayne's American Literary Manuscripts Series. Cream cloth covered boards with copper gilt titles on spine have some soiling and minor wear to edges. Corners bumped. Top edges spotted. Bottom edge of Vol. 1 soiled. Spine of Vol. 3 slightly slanted. All three volumes inscribed to previous owner and signed by editors on front free endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jackets, as issued. 
Price: 179.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
338 Terzisky, Metodi Ivanov. Freedom Chains Tears
Cleveland, Ohio Self Published 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Privately Printed 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
94 pages. Black-and-white photographs and illustrations. No dust jacket. Very good condition with minor shelf wear. Spine very slightly cocked. Pages clean and bright. Blue boards with titles in gold on cover and spine. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
339 The Author of "Lessons for Young Persons in Humble Life." [Thomas Beddoes] A Friendly Gift for Servants and Apprentices: Containing Character of a good and faithful servant; Advice to servants of every denomination; Letter from an uncle to his nephew, on taking him apprentice; and Anecdotes of good and faithful Servants.
London C. and J. Rivington, Booksellers to the Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1823 Leather Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This book measures approximately 7 1/8" x 4" and contains 47 pages. Written on the rear free endpaper: 1825 Mary Hallam Married Henson. Hannah Henson Married? Marshall. Jane Marshall Married Allsebrook. Hannah Mary Allsebrook Married ??? (Coufe? Coupe?) Who is now fifty one year. 1925. (On the rear pastedown: Mary Hallam On Leaving School April 10, 1825 and several numbers.) Written on the front pastedown: East Lake Church Sunday School. A Present to Mary Hallam on leaving School April 10, 1825. (There are many numbers and a previous owner's name on the front free endpaper.) The brown leather of this book is very stiff, worn, and chipped, with pieces missing from the front, the corners, and the top of the spine. The boards are bowed. Blindstamped on the front is Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. The hinges are cracked. The edges of the pages are browned. Underlining and writing on the verso of the title page and the facing page. Some of the pages are stained, chipped, and have small tears. None of these defects affect the legibility of the text. "On dress, company, and amusements. For your own sakes, as well as to enable you to be good servants, carefully avoid all loose, idle company; alehouses, taprooms, dramshops, and every temptation to drunkenness; cardplaying, adventuring in lotteries, and all kinds of gaming. Beware of giving way to the love of dress, of company, and of amusement....Let your dress be neat and clean. Never be seen ragged, nor even with the smallest hole in any part of your dress....Spend your leisure time in an innocent, prudent manner. If any good books ere given to you at school, or by any of your kind friends before you went to service, take them with you...". "If you have been well brought up, and have a good character, you will seldom be at a loss to find proper places, in your own neighbourhood....Do not got to London, or any other large city, in search of a place, unless you have kind and reputable friends there, with whom you can prudently stay, till you meet with a proper situation. No safe and profitable places are to be met with, in London, or any where else, without proper recommendations, and the assistance of friends. --In all large cities, especially in London, there are so many snares and temptations, and so much wickedness, that, unless young persons can meet with very excellent situations, or have very good and prudent friends there, they are much better in places in the country." ""On religious duties. Regularly attend public worship whenever you have an opportunity, twice every Sunday, with seriousness and reverence....Diligently read the Bible. Learn by heart, and treasure up in your memory, the texts in Scripture, especially the following, which teach a servant's duty;...." 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
340 The Bicentennial Committee of the Judicial Conference of the United States History of the Sixth Circuit. A Bicentennial Project.
The Bicentennial Committee of the Judicial Conference of the United States 1976 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
212 pages. Blue hardcover with gilt titles has minor wear. Spine is slightly cocked. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Pages are clean and bright 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
341 The Division of Entomology Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization, Canberra (Sponsored by) The Insects of Australia. A Textbook for Students and Research Workers.
Melbourne Melbourne University Press 1970 Hard Cover Fair Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1,029 pages. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Blue hardcover with gilt title on spine is moderately worn and stained. Slight age toning to pages; some marking and underlining. Slight musty odor. The dust jacket is very worn, with several large pieces missing. 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
342 The General Board of Social and Economic Relations The Road to Brotherhood. Views on Race Relations with Resources and Suggestions for Action.
Chicago The General Board of Social and Economic Relations 1958 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
117 pages. Tan softcover has wear to edges and corners. Previous owner's name in ink on front cover. Pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked.  
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
343 The International Council of Scientific Unions (Sponsored by) Mechanisms of Colour Discrimination Proceedings of an International Symposium on the Fundamental Mechanisms of the Chromatic Discrimination in Animals and Man Held in Paris at the College De France 25-29 July 1958.
New York Symposium Publications Division, Pergamon Press 1960 Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
296 pages. University ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, card pocket, etc. Green hardcover is worn, fraying at corners and top/bottom of spine. Hinges are weak but holding. Text pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. Some text in French. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
344 The Planning Commmittee for the 1960 White House Conference on Children and Youth Tennessee's Children and Youth. A Report to the Honorable Buford Elllington, Governor. State of Tennessee.
Nashville Tennessee Commission on Yourth Guidance 1960 Wraps Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
73 pages. Softcover is worn at edge and spine with light soiling. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
345 Thompson, Margaret Mary SCN Thompson Collections A Research Tool
Unknown (Nazareth, Kentucky?) Unknown Hard Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
276 pages. Black-and-white photographs. Brown hardcover has minor wear and soiling. Previous owner's address sticker and writing on front pastedown. Some highlighting. One page has been taped in (possible revision?) Several small pieces of paper with additional typed information have been glued to several pages. Focusing mainly on the family of Benjamin J. Thompson (1805-1892) of Marion County, Kentucky, the book also contains information in general on the Thompson, Greenwell, and Head families in Kentucky, Montana, and several other states.  
Price: 64.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
346 Tilly, Charles The Vendee
Cambridge, Massachusetts Harvard University Press 1964 Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
373 pages. First Printing. Ex-University Library with the usual stamps, stickers, card pocket, etc. Brown hardcover has wear to edges and corners. Other than library markings, the pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
347 Tinnell, Richard W., Robertson, L.Paul, Hunter, Bob R., And Allan, Richard L. Electronics Electricity AND Electro Mechanisms Devices AND Mechanisms Drivers
Albany, New York Delmar Publishers 1971 Soft Cover Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
TERC Electromechanical Technology Series. 3 Volume Set - Electronics Electricity by Richard W. Tinnell - 191 pages + experiment report forms; Electro Mechanisms Devices by L. Paul Robertson, Bob R. Hunter, and Richard L. Allan -152 pages + ; and Mechanisms Drives by Richard W. Tinnell - 208 pages +. All three books are softcovers, measuring approximately 10 1/4" x 7 3/4". The softcovers are worn at the edges and corners and rubbed. Two of them have a creased corners. The pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked.  
Price: 109.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
348 Traylor, Jeff and DiSabato Traylor, Nadean The Great Ohio Roundabout. A Circle Tour of Ohio Towns and Country Along Scenic and Historic Highways
Monroeville, Ohio King of the Road Press 1998 0-941467-08-2 Plastic Comb Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Authors
210 pages. Black-and-white photographs. SIGNED on title page by both authors. Plastic-comb bound softcover has minor wear to edges; one small crease on front cover. Pages are clean and bright. Includes a blank 'Roads Scholar' certificate.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
349 Trento, Girolamo Prediche Quaresimali
Venezia Presso Tommaso Bettinelli 1786 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Text in two columns. Title page, verso, iii-xvi + 388 pages. Measures approximately 9 1/2" x 7". Text in Italian. The author was a Jesuit priest of Padua. Probable Second Edition. Contents include: Predica Prima - Nel Mercordi' Delle Ceneri. Sopra La Conversione. Predica II. Per Il Giovedi' Dopo Le Ceneri. Sopra La Fede. Predica III. Per Il Venerdi' Dopo Le Ceneri. Sopra La Dilezione De Nemici. Predica IV. Per La Prima Domenica. Sopra Il Digiuno Quaresimale. Predica V. Per Il Lunedi' Dopo La Prima Domenica. Sopra Il Giudizio Universale. Predica VI. Per Il Martedi' Dopo La Prima Domenica. Sopra La Grazia Attuale. Predica VII. Per Il Mercoledi' Dopo La Prima Domenica. Sopra Il Carattere Del Cristiano. Predica VIII. Per Il Giovedi' Dopo La Prima Domenica. Sopra L'Orazione. Predica IX. Per Il Venerdi' Dopo La Prima Domenica. Sopra L'Obbligo Di Santificarsi Nel Proprio Stato. Predica X. Per La Seconda Domenica. Sopra Il Paradiso. Predica XI. Per Il Lunedi' Dopo La Seconda Domenica. Sopra Il Peccator Moribondo. Predica XII. Per Il Martedi' Dopo La Seconda Domenica. Sopra La Pazienza Di Dio in Sopportare Il Peccatore. Predica XIII. Per Il Mercordi' Dopo La Seconda Domenica. Sopra La Penitenza Esteriore.Predica XIII. Per Il Mercordi' Dopo La Seconda Domenica. Sopra La Penitenza Esteriore. Predica XIV. Per Il Giovedi' Dopo La Seconda Domenica. Sopra L'Inferno. Predica XV. Per Il Venerdi' Dopo La Seconda Domenica. Sopra L'Eternita'. Predica XVI. Per La Terza Domenica. Sopra La Confessione. Predica XVII. Per Il Lunedi' Dopo La Terza Domenica. Sopra I Procrastinanti. Predica XVIII. Per Il Martedi' Dopo La Terza Domenica. Sopra La Misericordia De Dio. Predica XIX. Per Il Mercordi' Dopo La Terza Domenica. Sopra Le Occasioni Propinque. Predica XX. Per Il Giovedi' Dopo La Terza Domenica. Sopra L'Infermita' D'Un Peccatore Paragonata A Quella Di Un Ammalato, plus eighteen others. Heavy cardboard covered with a parchment-like material (probably vellum). Heavily stained, torn, cardboard layers beginning to separate. Front and rear pastedowns separating from boards. Rear free endpaper wrinkled. Pages are of a heavy, flexible paper, still tightly bound. Pages are heavily foxed and stained, but all text is legible. 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
350 Uebelacker, Joan M. And Johnson, Paul G. (Editors) Taxonomic Guide to the Polychaetes of the Northern Gulf of Mexico Volume II
Metairie, Louisiana Minerals Management Service, Department of the Interior 1984 Plastic Comb Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume II only (of 7 volumes). Black-and-white illustrations. Plastic comb bound with card covers; covers are worn at edges. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Includes the families (and chapter authors) Apistobranchidae (Gathof), Spionidae (Johnson), Magelonidae (Uebelacker and Jones), Trochochaetidae (Gilbert), Poecilochaetidae (Milligan and Gilbert), Heterospionidae (Uebelacker), Chaetopteridae (Gilbert), Cirratulidae (Wolf), Acrocirridae (Wolf), Capitellidae (Ewing), Maldanidae (Wolf), and Bogueidae (Wolf). 
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
351 Vazov, Ivan Under the Yoke. (Pod Igoto)
Bulgaria Sofia Press 1976 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
397 pages. Translated by Marguerite Alexieva and Theodora Atanassova. Edited by Marco Mincoff. 1976 reprint. (First edition was 1889?) Light green tweed hardcover has minor wear to top and bottom of spine. Front hinge weakened. Endpapers are wrinkled. Minor spotting (foxing?) to first few pages. Other pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has pieces missing at top front edge; other edges are worn. Tear and chipping to bottom left corner. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
352 Venable, Emerson (Editor) Poets of Ohio
Cincinnati The Robert Clarke Company 1909 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
356 pages, including reference lists. Green hardcover with bright gilt titles is worn; one corner is badly bumped. Slight fraying to corners and top and bottom of spine. The hinges are cracked. The page edges are soiled. Black-and-white frontispiece with intact tissue guard. Some pencil erasures on front free endpaper; the pages are otherwise lightly age toned, clean and unmarked. Poets include William Davis Gallagher, Julia A. Dumont, Edward A. McLaughlin, Harvey D. Little, Otway Curry, Frederick William Thomas, Lewis Foulke Thomas, Charles A. Jones, Daniel Decatur Emmett, Alice Cary, Phoebe Cary, Thomas Buchanan Read, William James Sperry, William Penn Brannan, Helen Louisa Bostwick Bird, William Haines Lytle, Coates Kinney, Florus Beardsley Plimpton, Benjamin Russel Hanby, John James Piatt, Sarah Morgan Bryan Piatt, William Henry Venable, William Dean Howells, Denton Jaques Snider, Sarah Chauncey Woolsey, Slice Williams Brotherton, Edith Matilda Thomas, Thomas Emmett Moore, Henry Holcomb Bennett, John Bennett, Frances Newton Symmes, William Norman Guthrie, Alice Archer Sewall James, and Paul Laurence Dunbar. 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
353 Vinh, Nguyen X.; Busemann, Adolf; and Culp, Robert D. Hypersonic and Planetary Entry Flight Mechanics
Ann Arbor, Michigan The University of Michigan Press 1980 0-472-09304-5 First Edition Hard Cover Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
357 pages. Black hardcover has minor wear to edges and corners. Page edges have light spotting. Erased writing and one small hole on front endpapers. Text pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. The dust jacket is in poor condition, heavily rubbed, and with small tears to the top edge and a 1 1/2" tear to the lower front. 
Price: 84.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
354 Von Phitzer, Juniper (Lloyd L. Neilson) Silhouettes in Miniature.
San Francisco Juniper Von Phitzer Press 1998 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall Collin, Marcie and Hiemstra, Marvin R. 
[Juniper Von Phitzer] [Lloyd L. Nielson] [Miniature Books] Juniper Von Phitzer. Preface by Caroline Y. McGehee. Three Handcut Silhouettes by Marcie Collin. One Handcut Silhouette by Marvin R. Hiemstra. Silhouettes in Miniature. 1998. Juniper von Phitzer Press. 64mo.; Binding measures approximately 1 3/4" x 2 3/4". 90 pages. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Black, cloth-covered boards with silver-tone with slight corner bumping; otherwise fine. Letterpress. This is #18 of an edition limited to 40. Initialed by JVP. (Bradbury 2202.) 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
355 Von Phitzer, Juniper (Lloyd L. Neilson) Caesar's Triumph.
San Francisco Juniper Von Phitzer 2002 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall 
[Juniper von Phitzer Press] [Lloyd L. Neilson] [Miniature Books] Photo-copied woodblock prints from a facsimile of Heures a l'usage de Lyons, 1502. Translated by Jennifer Monahan. Caesar's Triumph. 2002. San Francisco. Juniper Von Phitzer Press. 64mo.; binding measures approximately 2 7/8" x 2 7/8". Accordion fold; red cloth boards with gold-colored plaques affixed to front and rear boards are bound tête-bêche. Color illustrations and text in French; the verso contains color illustrations and an English translation of the text. Decorative slipcase and book in fine condition, save for a small scratches on the gold plaque. This is #10 of an edition limited to 26. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
356 Wales, H.G. Quaritch Ancient Siamese Government and Administration
London Barnard Quaritch, Ltd. 1934 First Limited Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1934 First Edition, limited to 350 copies. 263 pages, including index. Dark red hardcover has minor wear to edges and corners; head/tail of spine heavily bumped. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Pencil lines on margins of some pages. No dust jacket.  
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
357 Wallace, Edgar The India Rubber Men
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1930 Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
326 pages. Published for The Crime Club, Inc. Black hardcover with red decorations has wear to edges; corners are bumped. Spine slanted. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; the remainder of the pages are age toned, clean, and unmarked. Top right corners of a few pages are folded. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
358 Wassenaar, Ingrid Proustian Passions The Uses of Self-Justification for A La Recherche Du Temps Perdu
Oxford Oxford University Press 2000 0-19-816004-6 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
266 pages. Black hardcover has very minor shelf wear. The binding is tight. The pages are clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has minor wear to the edges and corners, but no tears. 
Price: 69.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
359 Watkins, William T. The Christian Hope and The Nature and Meaning of Christian Faith (2 books)
Nashville Tidings 1954 Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
1954 and 1960. Two books: The Christian Hope and The Nature and Meaning of Christian Faith. Small softcovers are worn at edges and corners; The Christian Hope has a small tear at the top of the spine and the previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. The pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
360 Weaver, Frank Jr. Crab Cake & Pepper
Baltimore PublishAmerica 2004 1-4137-3140-6 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
215 pages. This is #105 of the first 500 books published. SIGNED by author (inscription "To Joe") on title page. Softcover has minor shelf wear; small crease at top corner. Pages are clean and bright.  
Price: 17.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
361 Weaver, John E. Root Development in the Grassland Formation. A Correlation of the Root Systems of Native Vegetation and Crop Plants.
Wahsington The Carnegie Institution of Washington 1920 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
151 pages + 23 black-and-white plates + 2 fold-out plates. Blue hardcover has wear to edges and corners and five scuffed areas on front board. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Chipping to top edge of front free endpaper and flyleaf. Pages are otherwise age toned, with no writing or marking. No dust jacket. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
362 Weber, Francis J. Maynard Geiger Archivist-Historian.
Monterey Hilleary & Petko 1982 Hard Cover Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall David Salinas 
17 pages. Black-and-white illustrations by David Salinas. Brown faux leather with bright gilt title on front board has very minor shelf wear. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. The binding measures approximately 2 5/8" x 2 1/4". 200 copies of this miniature book were printed. (Bradbury 3135.) 
Price: 54.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
363 Weber, Francis J. The Serra Landing Monument
Monterey Hilleary & Petko 1985 Hard Cover Good Plus 64mo - up to 3" tall 
With an etching by George G. Sutherland. 10 pages. Miniature hardcover; cloth covered spine with paper covered boards has minor wear. Cloth on spine wrinkled, stamped title on spine. Two tipped in sepia illustrations. The covers measure approximately 1 9/16" x 1 7/16". There were 200 copies printed. This is the history of the Monterey, California monument to Junipero Serra. (differs from Bradbury 3161). 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
364 Welsh, Doris V. The History of Miniature Books.
Albany, New York Fort Orange Press, Inc. 1987 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
156 pages. Blue hardcover has minor shelf wear. Pages are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
365 West, Keith How to Draw Plants. The Techniques of Botanical Illustration.
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1983 0-8230-2355-9 Hard Cover Good Plus Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
152 pages. Black-and-white and color illustrations. Hardcover has minor wear; corners and head/tail of spine bumped. Bookstore sticker on rear endpaper. Pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket is worn at the edges. Price sticker on front flap of dust jacket. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
366 White, E.B. The Geese
Newton, Iowa Tamazunchale Press 1985 Leather Very Good 64mo - up to 3" tall 
45 pages. Gray leather with gilt titles has very minor bumping to corners and a slight slant to spine. Marbeled endpapers by Faith Harrison. Cover measures approximately 2 1/2" x 1 3/4". This is #175 of an edition of 250 copies. (Bradbury 3244). 
Price: 99.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
367 Whitney, William Dwight The Roots, Verb-forms, and Primary Derivatives of the Sanskrit Language. A Supplement to His Sanskrit Grammar.
New Haven, Conn. American Oriental Society 1950 Facsimile Reprint Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
American Oriental Series. Volume 30. A 1950 facsimile reprint of the original 1885 edition. Green hardcover has minor wear; one spot (ink?) on front cover. Pages have a very small amount of smudging. No dust jacket. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
368 Widder, David Vernon The Laplace Transform.
Princeton Princeton University Press 1946 Second Printing Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
406 pages. Brown hardcover is worn at edges, with small tears to head/tail of spine. Coffee cup? rings on front board. Previous owner's name and writing on front and rear endpapers. Writing on title page. Pages are otherwise age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket. 
Price: 124.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
369 Wilbur, Asa Biblical Standpoint Views of the Sonship of Christ, The Comforter, and Trinity. With an Appendix on the Atonement.
Boston A. Williams and Company 1875 Second Edition Hard Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
213 pages. Black hardcover with gilt titles is worn at edges and corners; 1/4" piece chipped at head of spine. Front hinge cracked. Dampstaining to top margin of pages of last half of book. Pages are otherwise age toned, clean, and unmarked. No dust jacket. 
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
370 Wildemau, June M.F. Colored Buttons. A Book of Poetry for Children.
Evanston The Press of Ward Schori 1983 Hard Cover Good Plus 64mo - up to 3" tall John T. Martin 
[Miniature Books] Unpaginated. Black-and-white illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Red hardcover has a small amount of wear to the lower edge and a few scratches on the rear board. Top edge gilt. Pages are clean and unmarked. SIGNED by Ward Schori on the colophon. The binding measures approximately 2 15/16" x 2 1/8". This edition limited to 225 copies. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
371 Williams, John H., Henley, Fred M., Murray, Robert E., And Savage, Thomas G. Correct Speaking A Course for Secondary Schools Speaking 1
Chicago Loyola University Press 1962 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
113 pages. Gray hardcover has minor wear. Corners lightly bumped. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Tight binding. Topics include: Listening and speaking; Conversations; Voice - audibility; Voice - clarity; Voice - pace; Voice - pitch and inflection; Intelligent reading.  
Price: 19.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
372 Williams, Kevin and Eicher, Lovina The Amish Cook Treasury
Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date, no publisher, no location. 237 pages. Large, spiral-bound (plastic comb) softcover has one stain and white-out on the front cover. The pages are clean and bright. 
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
373 Wilson, Marilyn Let's go to a Rubber Plant
New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bartram, Robert 
47 pages. Black-and-white and three-color illustrations. Pictorial hardcover has minor bumping to corners, head and tail of spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Dust jacket has a 1/2" tear to top edge, rubbing and soiling of rear. Lower front flap of dust jacket is clipped; remnant of price sticker also on front flap. Original price of $1.95 intact.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
374 Winch, N.J.; Thornhill, John; and Waugh, Richard The Botanist's Guide Through the Counties of Northumberland and Durham. Vols. I and II in One.
Newcastle Upon Tyne S. Hodgson 1805 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
[Botany]. John Thornhill (1760-1826), Nathaniel John Winch (1768-1838), and Richard Waugh. 1805, 1807. 2 vol. (in one). [1-3], 4-5, vii, 123 p., vii², 112 p.², [32 p. - Catalogue of Latin and English Names]². Half green calf, marbled boards. Measures approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/4". Label on spine very faded. Seven gilt bands; two missing, others faded. Damage to the bottom of the spine; there is a 2 inch piece of leather missing. Boards are heavily worn. Front hinge starting. Book seller's stamp on front free endpaper (F.? & W. Dodsworth, Newcastle on Tyne). Evidence of dampstaining to approximately 1" of the lower margins. Pages age toned with some foxing. There are a few very small chips and tears to the top edges of several pages. Annotated in two hands throughout. Many of the annotations indicate observations in Chillingham Park. Contents include a list of genera and species with brief descriptions of location and habitat. Volume I includes angiosperms, gymnosperms, mosses, and ferns. Volume II includes addenda to Volume I, the Botanist's Guide to the Cryptogamia (Hepaticae, Lichenes, Algae, and Fungi), and a Catalogue of Latin and English Names covering both volumes. There is, in the preface to Vol. II, a more lengthy description of the morphology of six species; there is also the Latin description of a new species (Orthotrichum pulchellum). No illustrations. Rare. Additional photographs provided upon request. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
375 Winchevsky, Morris Stories of the Struggle.
Chicago Charles H. Kerr & Company 1908 Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
[Socialism]. 170 pages. Small gray hardcover has wear to edges and corners. Boards are spotted and soiled. Front hinge is weak. Previous owner's bookplate on front free endpaper. Pages are free of any writing or marking. No dust jacket. 
Price: 29.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
376 Witte, Bob (Compiled by) Where Does it Say That? Photo Reprints That Expose Mormonism's Deceptions
Scottsdale, Arizona Cult and Occult Unification Program Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date. Second, New Enlarged Edition. 80 pages. Softcover is worn at edges, bent. Staples are rusted. Pages are age toned, with a little writing and marking. 
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
377 Wood, R.D. Characeae of Australia
Verlag Von J. Cramer 1972 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
120 pages. Separately printed from Nova Hedwigia XXII. With 17 plates and 2 figures. Includes dichotomous keys. Gray softcover has wear to edges and a few small stains. Page edges stained. Lower front corner of cover and pages slightly bent. Previous owner's name on first page. Text pages lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. Includes the following genera: Chara, Nitella, Lamprothamnion, Lychnothamnus, and Tolypella. 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
378 Wren, Anthony Applications of Computers to Transport Scheduling in the United Kingdom. A Series of Seminars Delivered By Anthony Wren, Lecturer in Electronic Computing Laboratory and Associate Lecturer - Center for Transport Studies, University of Leeds, England.
Department of Civil engineering/department of Industrial Engineering. College of Engineering, West Virginia University. 1969 Wraps Good Plus  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
77 pages. Lightly soiled and worn blue wrappers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Includes Bus, Locomotive, and Truck scheduling. Errata sheet included.  
Price: 39.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
379 Wyandotte Chemical Corporation Calcium Carbonates
Wyandotte, Michigan Wyandotte Chemical Corporation 1966 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
128 pages. Many black-and-white photographs. Colored pictorial endpapers. Tan cloth covered boards with gilt titles on cover and spine are in very good condition with minor shelf wear. Pages unmarked, clean and bright. Binding tight. 
Price: 14.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
380 Wyllarde, Dolf Captain Amyas. Being the Career of D'Arcy Amyas, R.N.R., Late Master of the R.M.S. Princess.
New York John Lane 1904 First Edition Hard Cover Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Stated First Edition. 303 pages. Green hardcover with red decorations is scuffed, worn at edges and corners. Writing on endpapers. Bookstore sticker on rear pastedown. Smudge on page 297; pages are otherwise clean and bright. No dust jacket.  
Price: 49.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
381 Yonge, Charlotte M. Little Lucy's Wonderful Globe
Boston Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1878 Reprint Hard Cover Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
(1878). 138 pages. Black-and-white illustrations. Yellow pictorial hardcover has moderate wear to edges and corners; fading and saoiling at top and bottom of front cover. Sticker remains on front free endpaper. Pages are lightly age toned, clean, and unmarked. The dust jacket is worn and soiled, with small tears and a streak of red crayon on the front.  
Price: 24.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
382 [Terence] Publius Terentius Afer [Works]
Londini Typis C. Corrall; Impensis G. Pickering 1823 Leather Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
220 pages. Text in Latin. Full calf with two line blind border is heavily worn. There is an approximately 1 1/2" piece of leather missing from the top of the spine. All edges gilt. Hinges cracked. Endpapers and title pages foxed. Text pages age toned. With the extra engraved title page and frontispiece. Measures approximately 3 3/4" x 1 15/16". Contents include: Andria, Eunuchus, Heauton Timorumenos, Hecyra, Adelphi, and Phormio. An early example of Pickering's Diamond Classics. (Bondy p.88; Welsh 6666.) 
Price: 74.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3   4  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@akrosbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie